Grow's Privacy

Policy

At Grow CPA LLP, respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to our clients and employees, which is why we have an established privacy policy. Grow CPA LLP’s Privacy Policy is
a statement of principles and guidelines regarding the minimum requirements for the protection of personal information provided by Grow CPA LLP to its clients and employees. The objective of our privacy policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA).

 

Grow CPA LLP will continue to review our privacy policy to make sure it is relevant and remains current with changing industry standards, technologies and laws. 

Principle 1 — Accountability

Grow CPA LLP is responsible for the personal information under our control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for Grow CPA LLP’s compliance with the following principles.

 

Principle 2 — Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

Grow CPA LLP shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before
the time the information is collected.

 

Principle 3 — Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of a client or employee are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Principle 4 — Limiting Collection of Personal Information

Grow CPA LLP shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Grow CPA LLP. Grow CPA LLP shall collect personal information
by fair and lawful means. 

Principle 5 — Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Grow CPA LLP shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

 

Principle 6 — Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

Principle 7 — Security Safeguards

Grow CPA LLP shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 — Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures

Grow CPA LLP shall make readily available to clients and employees specific information about policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

 

Principle 9 — Client and Employee Access to Personal Information

Grow CPA LLP shall inform a client or employee of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information upon request and shall give the individual access to that information. A client or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended, as appropriate.

Principle 10 — Challenging Compliance

A client or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for Grow CPA LLP’s compliance with Grow CPA LLP’s Privacy Policy.

Scope and Application

The 10 principles that form the basis of Grow CPA LLP’s Privacy Policy are interrelated and Grow CPA LLP shall adhere to the 10 principles as a whole. Each principle must be read in conjunction with the accompanying commentary. As permitted by PIPEDA, the commentary in Grow CPA LLP’s Privacy Policy has been drafted to reflect personal information issues specific to Grow CPA LLP.

 

The scope and application of Grow CPA LLP’s Privacy Policy are as follows:

• Grow CPA LLP’s Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected, used or disclosed by Grow CPA LLP in the course of commercial activities.

• Grow CPA LLP’s Privacy Policy applies to the management of personal information in any form, whether oral, electronic or written.

• Grow CPA LLP’s Privacy Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure
of the following information by Grow CPA LLP:

  • an employee’s name, title or business address or telephone number

  • information that Grow CPA LLP collects, uses or discloses for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes and does not collect, use or disclose for any other purpose

  • other information about the individual that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to PIPEDA.

• Grow CPA LLP’s Privacy Policy will not typically apply to information regarding Grow CPA LLP’s corporate clients. However, such information may be protected by other Grow CPA LLP policies and practices and through contractual arrangements.

• The application of Grow CPA LLP’s Privacy Policy is subject to the requirements and provisions
of PIPEDA, the regulations enacted thereunder, and any other applicable legislation or regulation.

 

Definitions

 

collection: The act of gathering, acquiring, recording or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means.

 

consent: Voluntary agreement for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for defined purposes. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing, but is always unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of Grow CPA LLP. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction.

 

client: An individual who purchases or otherwise acquires or uses any of Grow CPA LLP’s products
or services or otherwise provides personal information to Grow CPA LLP in the course of Grow CPA LLP’s commercial activities.

 

disclosure: Making personal information available to a third party.

 

employee: An employee of or independent contractor to Grow CPA LLP.

 

personal information: Information about an identifiable individual.

 

third party: An individual or organization outside of Grow CPA LLP.

 

use: The treatment, handling and management of personal information by and within Grow CPA LLP or by a third party with the knowledge and approval of Grow CPA LLP.

 

Additional Information:

For a full copy of our privacy policy or for more information regarding Grow CPA LLP’s privacy policy, please contact the Grow CPA LLP's Privacy Officer at hello@growcpa.ca.

 

Please visit the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website at www.priv.gc.ca.

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

© 2020 Grow CPA LLP